Keeda Oikawa and Kung Nai: Live Painting and Chapei Master
Japanese artist Keeda Oikawa will make a return to Cambodia after performing at Java Arts in 2005, to live paint for TEDxPhnomPenh, accompanied by the esteemed Kung Nai. Keeda was born in Tokyo and graduated from Tokyo National University of fine art & music with a degree in oil painting. Her drawings, illustrations, and design works have been widely shown in major magazines. She has collaborated with photographers, musicians, actors, and major fashion brands.
Kung Nai, often called “The Ray Charles of Cambodia,” is one of the best-known and celebrated artists in the chapei tradition. Accompanied by his own spirited strumming on the chapei dang weng (a Cambodian long-necked lute), Kung Nai, with his lively voice and tenacious word play, regularly brings audiences to their feet with his gift for improvising poetry and song. Now one of the few surviving masters in the chapei tradition who studied before the Khmer Rouge genocide in the late 1970’s—in which an estimated ninety percent of Cambodian artists perished—Kung Nai continues to strive to promote and teach this beloved art form. He will be welcoming guests at TEDxPhnomPenh alongside artist Keeda Oikawa.
វិចិត្រករជនជាតិជប៉ុនម្នាក់ឈ្មោះ Keeda Oikawa នឹងត្រឡប់មកប្រទេសកម្ពុជាម្តងទៀត បន្ទាប់ពីនាងបានធ្វើការបង្ហាញនៅឯ Java Arts នៅក្នុងឆ្នាំ២០០៥។ អ្នកនាងនឹង បង្ហាញពីការគូររូបនៅលើឆាកក្នុងកម្មវិធី TEDxPhnomPenh ដែលសហការជាមួយ លោកតា គង់ ណៃ។ Keeda Oikawa មានដើមកំនើតនៅក្នុងទីក្រុង តូក្យូ ហើយបានបញ្ចាប់ការសិក្សារនៅ សកលវិទ្យាល័យជាតិតូក្យូ ផ្នែកគំនូរ និង តន្ត្រី។ គំនូរ ការតុបតែង និង ការងារច្នៃម៉ូតរបស់នាងត្រូវបានតាំងបង្ហាញជា សាធារណៈនៅលើទំព័រទស្សនាវដ្តីធំៗជាច្រើន។ កន្លងមក នាងបានសហការធ្វើការ ជាមួយ ជាងថតរូប តន្ត្រីករ តួរសំដែង និងតារាបង្ហាញម៉ូតល្បីៗជាច្រើន។
លោកតា គង់ ណៃ ត្រូវបានគេប្រៀបធៀបជា មួយនឹង លោក រ៉េយ៍ ឆាល តន្រ្តីករ Jazz music ដ៏ល្បីបំផុតនៅប្រទេសអាមេរិក។ លោកតា គឺជា សិល្បះករមួយរូបពូកែខាងចាប៉ីដងវែង ឧបករណ៍ប្រពៃណីខ្មែរ។ អមជាមួយនឹង ថ្វីដៃ លេងចាប៉ីដ៏រស់រវើក ពោរពេញដោយសំលេងដ៏ ក្រអៅក្រអួន និងការលេងពាក្យយ៉ាងប៉ិនប្រសប់ លោកតា គង់ ណៃ បាននាំអារម្មណ៍អ្នកស្តាប់ឲ្យ ខិតកាន់តែជិតជាមួយទេពកោសល្យក្នុងការច្រៀងអាយ៉ៃចាប៉ីដងវែងរបស់គាត់។ បច្ចុប្បន្ន លោកតា ជាសាស្រ្តាចារ្យខាងចាប៉ីដងវែងមួយរូបដែលនៅរស់រានមានជីវិតពីរបបខ្មែរក្រហម ដែលបានសម្លាប់សិល្បៈករខ្មែរចំណានៗ ប្រមាណ៩០%។ លោកតា គង់ ណៃ បានបន្តរស់នៅ ដើម្បីលើកតម្កើងនិងបង្រៀនទម្រង់សិល្បះគួឲ្យកើតស្ញប់ស្ញែងនេះ ដល់កូនចៅជំនាន់ក្រោយ។ លោកតានឹងត្រូវបានស្វាគមន៍ជាភ្ញៀវកិត្តិយសនៅក្នុងកម្មវិធី TEDx ភ្នំពេញជាមួយនឹងសិល្បៈករ ជប៉ុន គឺអ្នកនាង គីដា អូអីកាវ៉ា។