September 20: TEDxPhnompenh and Meta House #3
Join us September 20th for a screening of previous TEDxPhnomPenh talks and a special Q&A with TEDxPhnomPenh alumni Channe Suy and Theary C Seng.
Find the event page here.
Channe Suy – Title of Talk: “Building the Future of Cambodia Starts with Sharing”
ចាន់ណេ ស៊ុយ
ចាន់ណេ ជាអ្នកគ្រប់គ្រងផ្នែកផលិតផលនៅ InSTEDD ការងារចំបងរបស់នាងគឺផ្អែកលើ ការស្វែងយល់ពីតម្រូវការអតិថិជនគ្រប់យ៉ាង ដើម្បីធានាអោយបាននូវគុណភាពរបស់ផលិតផល។ ជាងនេះទៅទៀត នាងជាអ្នករៀបចំរចនាដំណើរការនៃការប្រើប្រាស់កម្មវិធី ធ្វើតេស្ដ និងផ្ដល់នូវសេវាប្រឹក្សាដល់អថិតិជនព្រមទាំងដៃគូទាំងអស់។ នាងក៏ធ្វើការនៅ NCHADs (National Center for HIV/AIDs, Dermantology and STD)ដើម្បីបង្កើតកម្មវិធីប្រព័ន្ធ សាររំលឹកណាត់ជួប  បន្ថែមលើកម្មវិធីដែលមានស្រាប់សម្រាប់គ្រប់គ្រងអ្នកជំងឺ។ កាលពីមុន ចាន់ណេ ធ្វើការជាមួយការកម្មវិធីបើកទូលាយដែលផ្អែកលើគេហទំព័រ ហើយក៏បានធ្វើការផ្នែកកកម្មវិធីទូរសព្ទ ពេលដែលបានមកដល់ InSTEDD។ ចាន់ណេក្នុងជាអ្នកស្មគ្រចិត្តក្នុងសហគមន៍ព័ត៌មានវិទ្យានៅកម្ពុជា ដែលបានបង្កើតកម្មវិធីចែករំលែកបទពិសោធន៍ ព្រមទាំងបច្ចេកវិទ្យាថ្មីៗអោយគ្នាទៅវិញទៅមក។ នាងបានបញ្ចប់ការសិក្សាកំរិត អនុបណ្ឌិតផ្នែកកម្មវិធីកុំព្យូទ័រ ក្នុងឆ្នាំ២០០៦ នៅសកលវិទ្យាល័យ Bangalore University ប្រទេសឥណ្ឌា។
Channe is Product Manager for InSTEDD, her primary focus being capturing user requirements for all aspects that affect the quality of their products. In addition, she also does software usability design and testing and provides on-going support to the clients/partners. She has also worked with NCHADs (National Center for HIV/AIDs, Dermantology and STD) to develop an SMS Appointment Reminder System as an extension to their current Patient Information System. In the past, Channe has worked on open source web-based applications, but started working on mobile applications when she joined InSTEDD. Channe is also a volunteer in the Cambodian IT community, helping to organize events for IT people to share information and learn from each other. She graduated with a Masters Degree in Computer Application from Bangalore University, India in 2006. Channe believes,  Many of us in Cambodia might have different opportunity to learn something new but most of us also tend to be isolated from each other… The knowledge sharing from each individual is important contribution to build the future of Cambodia…” At TEDxPhnomPenh, she will share with us her ideas on sustainability through building local capacity.
Theary Seng – Title of Talk:  Reconciling Peace with Justice in Cambodia”
កញ្ញាសេង ធារី ជាអ្នកនិពន្ធនិងជាសកម្មជនសិទ្ធមនុស្ស ហើយនិងជាស្ថាបនិកនៃ មជ្ឈមណ្ធលកម្ពុជាដើម្បីយុត្តិធម៌ ហើយនិងការផ្សៈផ្សា, មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលកម្ពុជាសំរាប់អប់រំ ស៊ីវីលហើយនិងសមាគមន៍ជនរងគ្រោះកម្ពុជាពីរបបខ្មែរក្រ ហម ។
បន្ទាប់ពីខ្មែរក្រហបានសំរាប់របស់គាត់ រូបគាត់និងក្រុមគ្រួសារដែលនៅរស់រានមាន ជីវិតបានធ្វើដំណើរ ឆ្លងកាត់ព្រំដែនចូលទៅកាន់ប្រទេសថៃនៅក្នុងខែ វិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ ១៩៧៩ហើយបានសន្តោប្រវេសទៅសហរដ្ឋអាមេរិច មួយឆ្នាំបន្ទាប់ពីនោះ ។ គាត់បាននិពន្ធសៀវភៅមួយក្បាលដែលមានចំណងជើងថា កូនស្រីក្នុងសម័យវាលពិឃាត នៅក្នុងទីក្រុងឡុងក្នុងឆ្នាំ ២០០៥ដែលក្រោយមកបានកែសំរួលនៅថ្មីនៅអាមេរេក ខាងជើងហើយដាក់ លក់នៅ(Seven Stories Press NYC, 2011) ។
គាត់ពេលនេះកំពុងតែនិពន្ធសៀវភៅទីពីរ ស្តីអំពី យុត្តិធម៌ហើយនិងការផ្សៈផ្សា ក្នុងពន្លឺទៅកាន់សាលាក្តីខ្មែរក្រហម ហើយនៅក្នុងនាមគាត់ជាជនរ ងគ្រោះដំបូងបំផុត ដែលត្រូវប្រឈមមុខនិងមេដឹកនាំកំពូលខ្មែរក្រហមក្នុងច្បាប់អន្តរជាតិ ។ គាត់មានតួនាទីជាសមាជិកក្រុមរបឹក្សា ភិបាលនៃអង្គការមួយចំនួនរួមមាន បណ្តាញបង្រួបបង្រួមដើម្បីតម្លាភាពសង្គមនៅតំបន់អាស៊ីបាស៊ីភិចដែលប្រតិបត្តិការដោយ Ateneo School of Government ហើយឥឡូវនេះវាក្លាយទៅជាមូលនិធិឯករាជ្យ ជាផ្លូវការនៅក្នុង ប្រទេសហ្វីលីពីន មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលធនធានសិទ្ធិមនុស្សសំរាប់តំបន់អាស៊ាន ជាមូលនិធិផ្លូវ ការនៅក្នុងប្រទេសឥណ្ឌូនេស៊ី។
Theary Seng is an author, a human rights activist, and the founder of the Cambodian Center for Justice & Reconciliation (CJR), Civicus: Center for Cambodian Civic Education (CIVICUS), and the Association of Khmer Rouge Victims in Cambodia (AKRVC). After the Khmer Rouge killed both her parents, she and her surviving family trekked across the border for Thailand in November 1979 and emigrated to the U.S. one year later.  She wrote Daughter of the Killing Fields (London, 2005), which will be updated and available in North America (Seven Stories Press NYC, 2011).  She is working on a second book on justice and reconciliation in light of the Khmer Rouge Tribunal and her role as the first recognized victim civil party to confront the senior Khmer Rouge leaders in international law. Theary sits on the Governing Board of various organizations, including the Affiliated Network for Social Accountability in the East Asia & Pacific (ANSA-EAP) operated by the Ateneo School of Government, now an independent Foundation registered in the Philippines; and the Human Rights Resource Center for ASEAN (HRRCA), a Foundation registered in Indonesia.